Meetings

November 2017

Portraits
 
At the November meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed with portrait pictures with every photographer submitting 4 images up to A3 size and then each picture competed individually.
 
The completion was dominated by Veronica Watson and Sue West with pictures of adults and children from their travels in a number of different styles.

Veronica took individual first place with the winning image of an elderly lady smoking a pipe.Sue claimed the group prize with 3 of her pictures in the top 5!
 
Tom Carlill was 3rd in the individual and the group competition with a collection of pictures of his children
David Hodson came 4th in the individual completion with a charming picture of a young child and also claimed 4th in the group competition

October 2017

All about textures

 
At the October meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition where each photographer tried to capture the perfect images showing textures.

Individual First Place – Veronica Watson

Veronica Watson won both the Individual and group competitions with a range of different landscapes including desert sand dunes, a tea plantation, tree bark and the individual picture of a Sea Holly.
Gordon Brown came 2nd in the individual competition with the rocky landscape of Iceland
Tom Carlill was 3rd in the individual competition and 2nd in the group competition with a collection of rough pictures (a child on a footpath through a field and corn blowing in the wind) and smooth pictures from of the sea and of kelp.

David Baxter was 4th in the individual competition with pictures of attractive food including a runny boiled egg.
 
In the group competition 3rd place was taken by St.John Burkett with his collection of textures generated by water pictures and 4th place went to Sue Haynes with a collection of close ups of food including figs, broccoli, satsumas and an orange.
 
Following the completion the society prepared images for our exhibition, which will be on display at the Stamford Arts Centre from the 14th December to the 7th January.
 
The next meeting topic is Portraits and will take place at Great Casterton Village Hall on the 16th November from 8pm.
 
New members are always welcome. Please contact secretary Gordon Brown at secretary@stamford-photosoc.org.uk for more details or visit the website; stamford-photosoc.org.uk

Which Wednesday can you attend?

Those of you who were at our last Meeting on Thursday will be aware that I mentioned that it is planned to change the venue of our meetings to the Village Hall in Tinwell and that our last meeting in Great Casterton will be on November 16th. Our meeting on 21 December will be held at Stamford Arts Centre during the period of our Exhibition there and hence the first meeting in Tinwell will be in January when we hold our AGM.

The facilities in Tinwell are very similar to the ones we have at Great Casterton although parking facilities are much better and the cost to hire the building is much less; this is a crucial factor given the reduced income we have had for the last couple of years. Access is very easy as the Hall is just off the A6121 having crossed the A1.

Unfortunately the need to change the venue also requires that we alter our meeting night to a Wednesday as the Hall is in regular use on other nights. Also, as a result of other commitments, we need to consider possibly moving  to a different week of the monthother 

Could I ask you complete the poll below know as soon as possible and certainly by 31st October, which weeks are suitable for you on Wednesday evenings. You can vote for as many Wednesday as suit you

[yop_poll id=”1″]

Only registered subscribers can vote.

I am sorry that it was not possible to discuss or give you advance notice of this change but we had to make a quick decision as the Hall had interest from another group and, given the need to reduce our ongoing costs, it was necessary to ensure we booked the building.

I am sure that we will find the new venue perfectly suitable and look forward to your response concerning your preferred nights.

Thanks

John Hillier 

Chairman

September 2017

At the September meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition where each photographer can chose the theme of their pictures and as usual this lead to a wide range of images and subjects.
 
First Place Individual - Sue West

First Place Individual – Sue West

 
Sue West won both the Individual and group competition’s with a detailed study of a tiger. This particular tiger is based at the animal rescue centre within the Lincolnshire wildlife park and offers some great photographic opportunities.
 
Second Place Individual - Tom Carlill

Second Place Individual – Tom Carlill

 
Tom Carlill was 2nd in the individual competition and 4th in the group competition with his collection of pictures from the Burghley Horse trials. His individual image is of a rider struggling at the Storm Doris fence (the rider and horse were both ok).

 

Joint Third Place Individual  - Gordon Brown

Joint Third Place Individual – Gordon Brown

Gordon Brown came joint 3rd in the individual competition and 2nd in the group competition with a selection of images from different times of the day along the north Norfolk coast. The pictures were notable for the big and colourful skies.
 
Joint Third Place Individual  - Walter Lodge

Joint Third Place Individual – Walter Lodge

 
Walter Lodge was also joint 3rd in the individual competition with the topic of dreaming. His images captures a man dreamily looking at the docked cruise ships at a port in the Canaries islands.
 
Veronica Watson was 3rd in the group competition with a range of exotic locations from Dubrovnik to Burma via Malaysia.

July 2017

 
At the July meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition with a focus on the Power of Nature.
 
The topic allowed members a wide range of interpretation from the wonders of erosion and the contrast in the rocks through to people and wildlife.
Individual First Place - Gordon Brown

Individual First Place – Gordon Brown

Gordon Brown won the Individual competition with an underwater image of a White Tip Reef Shark and its companions taken in the Maldives. The lighting, the Remoras and Golden Travally added to the composition.

 

Individual Second Place - Veronica Watson

Individual Second Place – Veronica Watson

In a close scoring competition, Veronica Watson was 2nd with her monkey image
 
 
Individual Joint Third Place - Dave Baxter

Individual Joint Third Place – Dave Baxter

David Baxter and Tom Carlill came joint 3rd. David’s image the erosion of the sandstones in the southwest of the USA.

Individual Joint Third Place - Tom Carlill

Individual Joint Third Place – Tom Carlill

Tom’s image of a Red Kite taking off from a tree top.
 
In the group competition, Tom took first place with David Baxter 2nd, Walter Lodge 3rd and Veronica Watson  4th.
 
Tom’s images were a range of animals included butterflies and red kites. Davids photos cover the erosion of the sandstones in the southwest of the USA.
Group Third Place - Walter Lodge

Group Third Place – Walter Lodge

Walter’s group covered different animals from humans to a very attractive image of a bee and Veronica’s images covered plants, erosion and animals in Asia.

June 2017

At the June meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition and took part in a photo shoot in and around the beautiful hall of Oakham castle at sunset.
 
The Competition topic was “Reds” allowing any image with an image including or with the colour red. As the saying goes you should always have a splash of red in a photo. Photos ranged from plants to boats to plastic bags and pretty much anything in between.
Individual First Place -Telephone Box - Tom Carlill

Individual First Place -Telephone Box – Tom Carlill

Tom Carlill won the Individual competition with a red phone box and its reflection in the rain
In a close scoring competition, Sue West and Gordon Brown came joint 2nd and Veronica Watson came 4th
Individual Joint Second Place - Lady in Red_Sue West

Individual Joint Second Place – Lady in Red Sue West

Sue’s image covered her travels around Asia and include the Vietnamese tradition of having wedding photos before the ceremony and the bride wearing red.
Individual Joint Second Place - Gordon Brown - Red Buses

Individual Joint Second Place – Gordon Brown – Red Buses

Gordon shared images of travelling round London in the middle of the night on a red London bus.
 
In the group competition, Sue won with Veronica, Walter Lodge and Gordon all joint 2nd.
Group Joint Second Place - A Shade of Red - Veronica Watson

Group Joint Second Place – A Shade of Red – Veronica Watson

Veronica’s images included a young monk with parasol in Burma.
Group Joint Second Place - Fruit - Walter Lodge

Group Joint Second Place – Fruit – Walter Lodge

Walter’s images were still life of fruit

May 2017

At the May meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition.

The topic was “Timepiece(s)” allowing members to experiment with a range of clocks, sundials, egg timers and watches with both still life and location shots.

Veronica Watson won the Individual competition with an intricate collection of time pieces with the focal point being a vintage pocket watch.

Individual First Place – Veronica Watson

Veronica also won the group competitions with different time pieces within the collect being the focal point with egg timers and a dandelion being beautifully lit in a number of shots

Tom Carlill came second in both the individual and group competitions with a range of different time pieces with different camera techniques, including a human sundial, egg timers, watches and a clock face with a very narrow depth of field

Individual Second Place – Tom Carilli

Joint 3rd in the individual competitions were John Hillier with a detailed clock face and Walter Lodge with a nicely lit view across to St.Pauls cathedral

 

Individual Third Place – John Hillier

Individual Fourth Place – Walter Lodge

In the group competition Peter Bower was third with a range of different clocks, most notably an imaginative clockwork orange clock and John Hillier was 4th.

April 2017

At their April meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Monthly Individual and Group Image Competition.

The topic was had no specific theme but was titled “Open”, allowing members to express their creative abilities on a subject of there own choice.

Individual - First Place Veronica Watson - Open Door

Individual – First Place
Veronica Watson – Open Door

Veronica Watson won the Individual competition with a well lit indoor image titled “Open Door” taken during a trip to a monastery in Shwenandaw Monastery, Mandalay, Burma (Myanmar) a very finely carved example of a 19th century wooden monastery. It was originally part of the Royal Palace in Amarapura.

Veronica also used the theme of the Competition not just for the Individual element but also in the group of 4 images with images  of Open Window, Open Road and Open Water where she won the Group Competition as well.

Individual Second Place When I was your age - Tom Carlill

Individual Second Place
When I was your age – Tom Carlill

Tom Carlill came second with a well composed and charming image of grandfather and grandson .

Individual Third Place Synagogue Stained Glass pattern - St.John Burkett

Individual Third Place
Synagogue Stained Glass pattern – St.John Burkett

In third place was St.John Burkett’s image of a synagogue ceiling in stained glass.

Individual Fourth Place Golden Eagle by Gordon Brown

Individual Fourth Place
Golden Eagle by Gordon Brown

In fourth place was an image of a Golden Eagle taken by Gordon Brown.

March 2017

At their March meeting, members of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society competed for the Best Digital Projected Image.  The topic was ‘Through the Glass’, and subjects ranged in scale from a vertiginous tower-top view  to close-ups of Daddy longlegs and flowers reflected in a small glass ball.

 

The Society invited Trevor Rudkin from Kettering to judge the competition. Trevor, a judge for the Midland Counties Photographic Federation with skills in many areas of photography, commented on and scored all forty images from eleven members, applying competition standards. He gave full marks to four photos.

1st Place by Tom Carlill

1st Place by Tom Carlill

Tom Cahill won the competition with a timeless, joyous black and white image of his son by a railway carriage window.

2nd Place by St.John Burkett

2nd Place by St.John Burkett

In second place was St.John Burkett’s creative shot of a tulip distorted by the curves of a beer glass.

3rd Place by Tom Carlill

3rd Place by Tom Carlill

Tom also came third with a charming picture of his daughter looking out of a train window, and her reflection looking in.

Blue Sky Thinking by Sue West

Fourth Place – Blue Sky Thinking by Sue West

Sue West’s ladies taking coffee came fourth.

Members also viewed some high quality printed images from the recent Royal Photographic Society’s East Anglia Region Exhibition.

February 2017

February’s challenge for Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society members was ‘Movement’.   This competition topic resulted in a wide variety of images from trains, road traffic, tennis players, vintage cars, statues, fish and children.

The individual competition was won by Tom Carlill with an intriguing monochrome view from the front of a speeding Japanese commuter train.

The local train, Kobe, Japan by Tom Carhill

Individual First Place – The local train, Kobe, Japan by Tom Carhill

Gordon Brown came second with a photograph of night traffic on Chelsea Bridge in London.

London Buses by Gordon Brown

Individual Second Place – London Buses by Gordon Brown

Sue West third with an image of a Balinese bathing ritual and Wally Lodge fourth with a close up of a swimming Koi carp.

Individual Third Place - Bathing Ritual by Sue West

Individual Third Place – Bathing Ritual by Sue West

Individual Fourth Place - Koi by W Lodge

Individual Fourth Place – Koi by W Lodge

Four different members succeeded in the group competition:  David Townshend’s images painted with Christmas lights came first, followed by St.John Burkett’s shots of tennis players in action in the O2 Arena, Robin Pearson’s vintage cars in action and Veronica Watson’s water statues.

Painting with Christmas lights by David Townshend

Group First Place – Painting with Christmas lights by David Townshend

Andy Murray ATP World Tour Finals, O2 by St.John Burkett

Group Second Place – Andy Murray ATP World Tour Finals, O2 by St.John Burkett

Members then reviewed the Society competition rules and guidelines, to ensure that the competitions are fair but more importantly that they encourage members to take and enter photographs and thereby improve their skills, creativity – and enjoyment!