Meetings

January 2017

For its first meeting of 2017, the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society welcomed Peter Yeo, experienced photographer, competition judge, Royal Photographic Society distinctions assessor and a representative of Fotospeed printing papers.

Peter Yeo  gave a presentation on how to enhance images through choice of printing paper, effectively demonstrated with his own images.  Particularly impressive were his prints of Scottish landscapes on A2 paper.

The January competition, judged by Peter Yeo, was for the Best Landscape Cup. Members submitted a total of 44 entries ranging from local scenes to aerial views, and landscapes in South Africa, Australia and Iceland.

Peter Yeo explained his score for every image, provided expert commentary on the best shots and offered constructive advice on how others might be improved.  He selected two images in first place, both by David Townshend – a dramatic monochrome coastal landscape and a glorious sunset.

First Place - Whisky Bay, Australia by David Townshend

First Equal Place – Whisky Bay, Australia by David Townshend

Victorian sunset by David Townshend

First Equal Place – Victorian sunset by David Townshend

Second place was shared between three images, two atmospheric shots of Iceland’s snow and ice by John Hillier.

Jokulsarlon, Iceland by John Hillier

Second Place – Jokulsarlon, Iceland by John Hillier

Another striking Australian coastal landscape, the Bay of Fires, by David Townshend.

Second Place - Bay of Fires by David Townshend

Second Place – Bay of Fires by David Townshend

In joint third place was another image by John Hillier, plus shots by Gordon Brown, Dave Baxter and Sue West.

Joint Third Place - Gordon Brown - Great Tower Rutland Water

Joint Third Place – Gordon Brown – Great Tower Rutland Water

Joint Third Place - The Way to Wistman's Wood

Joint Third Place – The Way to Wistman’s Wood by Sue West

November 2016

The competition subject for the November meeting of the Stamford and Rutland Photographic Society was “Portraits” and this resulted in a wide interpretation of the subject being entered including children on the beach, black and white images, professional models .

 

Marcus Quirk

Marcus Quirk by Wally Lodge Winner Annual Best Portrait Cup

Wally Lodge won the Annual Best Portrait Cup with his portrait of a gentleman enjoying a swift pint. The Cup Competition was judged by Don Lambert the renowned Stamford portrait photographer who also provided a critique of all the other entries.

tom-carlill-no-more-castles-on-skegness-beach

No More Castles on Skegness Beach by Tom Carlill – First Place Individual Competition

Tom Carlill won the Individual monthly competition with his colourful shot taken at an unusual angle on Skegness Beach of a child enjoying the sand.

Muddy Puddle

Muddy Puddle by Tom Carlill – First Place Group Competition

Tom was also successful in the Group monthly competition where is selection of images took first place and wowed members with his creative lighting and engaging subjects.

st-john-burkett-esme

Esme by StJohn Burkett – Second Place Individual Competition

StJohn Burket’s well composed image of a young lady was taken through the side of a series of beach huts and took second place in the Individual competition.

Veronica Watson came third in the individual section with emotional image of a young boy with tears processed in monochrome. This photo was also included in her series of images for the Group competition where she was placed second. All her images were in monochrome and the character of each of her subjects was clearly on display in the images.

December 2016

The December meeting of the Stamford Photographic Society combined seasonal celebrations with the competition for Print of the Year.

The competition was judged by Malcom English ARPS, Chairman of the North Norfolk Photographic Society, who provided positive and encouraging comments on all the images.  Entries covered the full range of subjects including landscapes, portraits, travel, wildlife and still life.

Making argan oil with attitude by Sue West

First Place – Making argan oil with attitude by Sue West

The Cup was won by Sue West with a striking image of argan oil workers in Morocco – a worthy winner.

Bringing home supper by Tom Carlill

Second Place – Bringing home supper by Tom Carlill

In second place was Tom Carlill’s superbly framed head-on shot of a flying puffin

Totland – peering across the Solent by John Hiller

Third Place – Totland – peering across the Solent by John Hiller

Third place was John Hillierwith twilight images of Cowes pier.

South Bank by Dave Baxter

Fourth Place – South Bank by Dave Baxter

And fourth place was a night time image of City Hall, London by Dave Baxter.

In the Society’s annual ‘awards ceremony’ cups were awarded by Malcolm English to winning members.  As well as Sue West receiving the Print of the Year Cup, Gordon Brown took the Best Landscape Cup and Wally Lodge received the Cup for Best Portrait.  Cups were also awarded to David Townshend for winning both the single and group competitions, and the Chairman’s Cup was given to David Harris for his continued excellent work as Society Treasurer.

October 2016

The competition subject for the October meeting of the Stamford Photographic Society was ‘Sporting Life’ and submissions included cricket, horse jumping, triathlon, mud running and cycling.

David Townshend won both the individual and group competitions with his images of the preparation and racing at the Peterborough Rowing Regatta.

First Place - Rowing Start by David Townshend

First Place – Rowing Start by David Townshend

Sue West’s monochrome shot of the Burghley cricket ground backed by the church towers and spires of Stamford came a close second,

Second Place - That's cricket by Sue West

Second Place – That’s cricket by Sue West

This was followed by Tom Carlill’s fine shot of a horse and rider negotiating a cross country jump at the Burghley Horse Trials.  Tom’s panel also came second in the group competition.

Third place - Up and over by Tom Carllil

Third place – Up and over by Tom Carllil

Also successful were Gordon Brown with his shots of horse and greyhound racing (echoing the former Sporting Life newspaper) and Julie Coles’ images of charity mud running.

Edging Ahead by Gordon Brown

Edging Ahead by Gordon Brown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Society also held its AGM and appointed officers for the coming year, these can be found  at http://stamford-photosoc.org.uk/contacts

September 2016

The competition subject for the September meeting of the Stamford Photographic Society was ‘Open’ and this resulted in a wide range of subjects being entered, from robins, sunflowers and dogs to planes, a Victorian pumping station, war re-enactment and Southwold beachfront.

Clifton Suspension Bridge by David Townshend

Clifton Suspension Bridge by David Townshend

David Townshend won the individual competition with his striking dusk view of Clifton Suspension Bridge, and his set of black and white images also came second in the group competition with further, unusual views of the scenic bridge.

 

Fireweed Seeds by Veronica Watson

Fireweed Seeds by Veronica Watson

Veronica Watson won the group competition and came second in the individual section with beautiful close-up images of intricate seedheads, lichens and flower buds, notable for their colours and tones.

 

Other successful images were Wally Lodge’s candid portraits of dogs, Tom Carlill’s pin-sharp images of aerial displays at Duxford air show, Sue Haynes’ shots of a confiding robin and St.John Burkett’s reflections of Southwold beach huts.

No Snow by Wally Lodge

No Snow by Wally Lodge

Vulcan Landing by Tom Carlill

Vulcan Landing by Tom Carlill

Robin by Sue Haynes

Robin by Sue Haynes

Beach Huts reflected by St John Burkett

Beach Huts reflected by St John Burkett

2017 Meeting Schedule

2017 Programme  Competition Theme (in bold)
January 19  Peter Yeo of Fotospeed – Presentation on Printing Papers Best Landscape Cup (maximum 4 prints up to A3) judged by Peter Yeo
February 16 Technical Presentation and launch of new Competition Judging Guidelines – David Townshend Movement (A5)
March 16  Best Digital Projected Image to be judged Best Digital Projected Image – Through the Glass (4 Photos)
April 20   Technical Review of images from Competition Open (A5)
May 18 Extraordinary Meeting of SRPS (Details to follow)  Timepiece(s)  (A5)
June 15  Oakham Castle Photoshoot Red (A5)
July 20 Your Oakham Castle Images Power of Nature (A5)
August 17 No planned meeting – arranged by demand No competition
September 21   New Member’s evening Open (A5)
October 8 Conker Championships, Southwick, Nr Oundle Photo Shoot http://calendarcustoms.com/articles/world-conker-championships/
October 19   Textures  (A5)
November 16 Best Portrait Cup Best Portrait Cup (maximum 4 prints up to A3)
December 21 Print of the Year / Christmas Festivities Print of the Year (single print up to A4)

 

July 2016

The competition subject for the July meeting of the Stamford Photographic Society was ‘Villages’.  Subjects included local villages such as Uppingham, Barrowden, Lyddington and Ketton, two model villages, aerial shots and Bainton Fun Day.

Empingham by Peter Bower

Empingham by Peter Bower

Peter Bower won both the individual and group competitions with imaginative and intriguing montages of four local villages.

Winfrith Village Stores by David Townshend

Winfrith Village Stores by David Townshend

Other individual successes were David Townshend’s image of the Winfrith Village Stores bicycle in second place

Barrowden Pond by John Hillier

Barrowden Pond by John Hillier

John Hillier’s shots of of his village, Barrowden, captured third place in the individual and fourth in the group competitions..

Yorkshire Dales by Veronica Watson

Yorkshire Dales by Veronica Watson

Veronica Watson came fourth (individual) and second (group) with photos capturing villages amongst the green fields and stone walls of the Yorkshire Dales.

Greek Village Square by Sue West_

Greek Village Square by Sue West

In complete contrast, Sue West’s third place group of images depicted the bright sunshine of the Greek islands.

Earlier in the evening members went on a photoshoot in Wothorpe, capturing shots of the ruined towers and the adjacent countryside.

 

June 2106

The competition subject for the June meeting of the Stamford Photographic Society was the ‘Best Landscape Cup’.  This was an opportunity for members to display large prints of the favourite landscape images. Subjects from around the world included sunsets from Myanmar, Italy and Icelandic mountains.

Gordon Brown won the individual competition with his image of the Nun’s Cross deserted farm house on the Malvern Way in a remote part of Dartmoor.

Nun's Cross deserted farm house on Dartmoor

First place – Nun’s Cross deserted farm house on Dartmoor

Second place was the storm clouds over the Great Fen from Julie Coles.

Second Place - Great Fen by Julie Coles

Second Place – Great Fen by Julie Coles

Sue West and David Townshend joint third and Dave Baxter fourth. Sue’s image was taken at sunset in Myanmar and David Townshend’s image was from Florence

Myanmar by Sue West

Third equal – Sunset in Myanmar by Sue West

Florence at Sunset

Third Equal – Florence at Sunset by David Townshend

The group competition was won by David Townshend with images of Florence & Tuscany, Amsterdam and, closer to home, a bluebell wood.  Sue West came second with her set including two images of Myanmar, followed by Gordon Brown with a series of images taken on one day on Dartmoor and Julie Coles with shots of the Fens and Rutland Water.

May 2016

The competition subject for our May meeting was ‘Two Wheels Or More’.

There were many photos of bicycles and cars, with a few members thinking more laterally to shopping trolleys and Nepalese prayer wheels.

Winner of both the individual and group competitions was David Townshend with monochrome images of bicycles in Cambridge and Amsterdam that emphasised their graphic qualities.

First Place - Shadows by David Townshend

First Place – Shadows by David Townshend

Julie Cole’s close-up shot of Triking sports cars came second.

Second Place - Trikings by Julie Coles

Second Place – Trikings by Julie Coles

In third place, Sue West intrigued members with her recreation of sepia images of the movie posters for the 2004 film The Motorcycle Diaries.

Third Place - Harley Heaven by Sue West

Third Place – Harley Heaven by Sue West

Veronica Watson in fourth place again featured a bicycle and shadow.

Veronica Watson 1

Fourth Place – Wheels by Veronica Watson

The competition was followed by a presentation by David Townshend on the critical analysis of images when judging internal competitions.